Merit Man (With Distinction – Precise Strike, by Precise End)

Merit Man Stallion

Key Statistics

  • Grade 1 Performer
  • Stakes Winner of $460,000+
  • Black Type Winner

Race Record

At 2 – two wins (Tim Conway S. [L]), once 2nd (Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Sprint [L]) in 3 starts
At 3 – one win (Spectacular Bid S. [L]), once 3rd (Besilu Stables Florida Derby [G1])
At 4 – one win (Green Flash H.) in 2 starts.
Totals: 4 wins, once 2nd, once 3rd.

Progeny

  • Decisive Moment (Jean Lafitte S. [L], etc.)
  • Distinctiv Passion (Midnight Lute S. [G3], etc.)
  • We’re All Set (Sea of Grass S. -R, etc.)
  • Angelofdistinction (Inaugural S., etc.)
  • Off the Jak (Sunshine Millions Sprint S. -R, etc.)
  • Jessethemarine (James F. Lewis III S., etc.)
  • My Brown Eyed Guy (to 7, 2018, Florida Stallion Affirmed S. -R, etc.)

Sire Line

MERIT MAN is by WITH DISTINCTION, stakes winner of El Conejo H. [G3], etc. Sire of 9 crops of racing age, 569 foals, 441 starters, 12 stakes winners, 334 winners of 1222 races.

Dam Line

1st Dam

PRECISE STRIKE, by Precise End. 3 wins at 3 and 4. Dam of 10 foals, 5 to race, 4 winners:

  • MERIT MAN (c. by With Distinction). Black type winner.
  • Lady Maite (f. by Stoneyer). Winner at 2 and 3.
  • Fastuosa (f. by King’s Crown). Winner at 3, 2018.
  • Super Raton (g. by Stoneyer). Winner at 2.

2nd Dam

NORA NOVEMBER, by Phone Trick. Unraced. Half-sister to MADAM PRESIDENT (Grecian Flight S., etc.), FRESH AIRE (Junior Champion S., etc.). Dam of 7 winners:

  • Precise Strike (f. by Precise End) See above.
  • Ju Ju Baby (f. by Snow Ridge). 5 wins, 2 to 5, $63,001. Dam of:
    • BAD JU JU (f. by Desert Code). 7 wins, 2 to 4, Kalookan Queen S. [L], 2nd C.E.R.F. S. -R, 3rd Daisycutter H., Wishing Well S. -R.
  • Sweet Sweep (f. by End Sweep). Winner at 2. Producer.
  • Sweet American (g. by American Chance). 4 wins at 2 and 3.
  • Villagecreek Park (g. by Ecton Park). 3 wins at 3.
  • Storm Within (f. by Storm Creek). Winner at 2. Producer.
  • I Learned English (f. by Proud Citizen). Winner at 4.

3rd Dam

JUDAIRE, by Explodent. 10 wins at 3 and 4, Rumson H. [O], Egret S. [O], Tiger Heart S. [O], Moonbeam S.-R, Miss New Jersey H.-R, 2nd Glassboro H. [LR], Herecomesthebride S.-R, 3rd Ambassador of Luck H. [O]. Half-sister to Earlham (2nd Eatontown H., etc.). Dam of 7 winners, including:

  • MADAM PRESIDENT (f. by Mr. Leader). 15 wins, 2 to 7, Grecian Flight S., Castle Forbes S. twice, 2nd Konica Long Look H. [G2], Spruce Fir H. -R, 3rd Grecian Flight S. Producer.
  • FRESH AIRE (f. by Time for a Change). 2 wins at 2, Junior Champion S., 2nd Captive Miss S. [L], Spruce Fir H. -R, 3rd Reeve Schley, Jr. S. [G3], New Jersey Futurity -R. Producer.
  • Marionette (f. by Two Punch). 4 wins at 4 and 5. Producer.
  • Rhetoric (g. by Star de Naskra). 6 wins at 3 and 6 in NA and DOM.
  • Aircraft One (c. by Crafty Prospector). 3 wins at 3.
  • Polarizing (g. by Arctic Tern). 6 wins, 3 to 6.
  • Judaire’s Mint (f. by Key to the Mint). Winner at 3. Producer.

MERIT MAN
b 2010
WITH DISTINCTION
dkb/br 2001
STORM CAT
br 1983
STORM BIRD b 1978 NORTHERN DANCER b 1961
SOUTH OCEAN b 1967
TERLINGUA ch 1978 SECRETARIAT ch 1970
CRIMSON SAINT ch 1969
EXTRAVAGANT WOMAN
b 1982
ALYDAR dk ch 1975 RAISE A NATIVE ch 1961
SWEET TOOTH b 1965
SQUANDER b 1974 BUCKPASSER b 1963
DISCIPLINE b 1962
PRECISE STRIKE
b 2002
PRECISE END
dkb/br 1997
END SWEEP b 1991 FORTY NINER ch 1985
BROOM DANCE b 1979
PRECISELY ch 1987 SUMMING br 1978
CRISP ‘N CLEAR 1981
NORA NOVEMBER
dkb/br 1994
PHONE TRICK dkb/br 1982 CLEVER TRICK br 1976
OVER THE PHONE ch 1965
JUDAIRE 1981 EXPLODENT b 1969
HASTY JUDE b 1969

See more at AllBreedPedigree.com

Click on the links below to get the information you need for hypothetical mating to your mare.